WUSHU TOURNAMENT BEIJING 2008 - Medal Summary

WUSHU TOURNAMENT BEIJING 2008 Ticket

 

 


The WUSHU TOURNAMENT BEIJING 2008 was a world-class event held on the sidelines of the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games. It was a great opportunity to showcase this fantastic sport to the world. Here we are thrilled to present the results.

 

Complete Medal Standings
Rank Country or Region Total
1  China 8 0 0 8
2  Russia 2 3 0 5
3  Hong Kong 2 1 1 4
4  Macau 1 3 1 5
5  Iran 1 1 2 4
 Philippines 1 1 2 4
7  Malaysia 0 2 3 5
8  Vietnam 0 1 3 4
9  Japan 0 1 2 3
10  Italy 0 1 0 1
 Taiwan 0 1 0 1
12  Egypt 0 0 2 2
13  Brazil 0 0 1 1
 Indonesia 0 0 1 1
 Great Britain 0 0 1 1
 South Korea 0 0 1 1
Total 15 15 20 50

 

Taolu Medals
Division
Men's Changquan  Yuan Xiaochao (CHN)  Semen Udelov (RUS)  Ehsan Peighambari (IRI)
Men's Daoshu & Gunshu combined  Zhao Qingjian (CHN)  Jia Rui (MAC)  Cheng Chung Hang (HKG)
Men's Nanquan & Nangun combined  Willy Wang (PHI)  Peng Wei-Chua (TPE)  Pui Fook Chien (MAS)
Men's Jianshu & Qiangshu combined  Liu Yang (HKG)  Lim Yew Fai (MAS)  Nguyen Huy Thanh (VIE)
Men's Taijiquan & Taijijian combined  Wu Yanan (CHN)  Hei Zhi Hong (HKG)  Yoshihiro Shimoda (JPN)
Women's Changquan  Daria Tarasova (RUS)  Xi Cheng Qing (MAC)  Susyana Tjhan (INA)
Women's Daoshu & Gunshu combined  Geng Xiao Ling (HKG)  Xu Hui Hui (ITA)  Chai Fong Wei (MAS)
Women's Nanquan & Nandao combined  Lin Fan (CHN)  Erika Kojima (JPN)  Diana Bong Siong Lin (MAS)
Women's Jianshu & Qiangshu combined  Ma Lingjuan (CHN)  Han Jing (MAC)  Nguyen Mai Phuong (VIE)
Women's Taijiquan & Taijijian combined  Cui Wenjuan (CHN)  Chai Fong Ying (MAS)  Ai Miyaoka (JPN)

 

Sanshou Medals
Division
Men's 56 kg  Zhang Shuaike (CHN)  Nazir Shandulaev (RUS)  Qin Zhi Jian (MAC)
 Benjie Rivera (PHI)
Men's 70 kg  Cai Liang Chan (MAC)  Murad Akhadov (RUS)  Ahmad Ibrahim (EGY)
 Yoon Soon-Myung (KOR)
Men's 85 kg  Muslim Salikov (RUS)  Hossein Ojaghi (IRI)  Emerson Almeida (BRA)
 Nicholas Evagorou (GBR)
Women's 52 kg  Qin Lizi (CHN)  Mary Jane Estimar (PHI)  Nguyen Thuy Ngan (VIE)
 Farzaneh Dehghani (IRI)
Women's 60 kg  Zahra Karimi (IRI)  Luong Thi Hoa (CHN)  Walaa Abdelrazek (EGY)
 Mariane Mariano (PHI)